Privacy Policy

Version effective as of 01 May 2018

With this Data Protection Statement we, the Meister Abrasives AG (hereinafter Meister, we or us), a company of the Abraxos-Group (www.abraxos.ch), describe how we collect and further process personal data. This Data Protection Statement is not necessarily a comprehensive description of our data processing. It is possible that other data protection statements [or General Terms and Conditions, Conditions of Participation or similar documents] are applicable to specific circumstances. The term "personal data" in this Data Protection Statement to shall mean any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify any person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (such as family members, work colleagues), please make sure the respective persons are aware of this Data Protection Statement and only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and such personal data is correct.

This Data Protection Statement is in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union (EU), it may be relevant for us. The Swiss data protection legislation (FADP) is heavily influenced by the law of the European Union. In addition, companies outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA) must comply with the GDPR in certain cases.

Responsible / Representative

Responsible for the data processing as described in this data protection statement is Meister Abrasives AG. You can notify us of any data protection related concerns using the following contact details: Industriestrasse 10 | 8450 Andelfingen | Phone: +41 (0)52 304 22 22 | datenschutz@meister-abrasives.ch

Our representative in the EEA according to art. 27 GDPR is: Alfons Schmeier GmbH & Co. KG | Feldweg 3 | 95233 Helmbrechts | Germany |Phone: +49 9252 3508 0 | as@a-schmeier.de  

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We primarily process personal data that we obtain from our clients and other business partners as well as other individuals in the context of our business relationships with them or that we collect from users when operating our websites and other applications.

Insofar as it is permitted to us, we obtain certain personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g., debt registers, land registries, commercial registers, press, and internet) or we may receive such information from affiliated companies of the Abraxos-Group (www.abraxos.ch), from authorities or other third parties (such as e.g., credit rating agencies, business- and contract partners of our customers). Apart from data you provided to us directly, the categories of data we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, data received in connection with administrative or court proceedings, information in connection with your professional role and activities (e.g., in order to conclude and carry out contracts with your employer), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, credit rating information (if we conduct business activities with you personally), information about you given to us by individuals associated with you (family, consultants, legal representatives, etc.) in order to conclude or process contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your delivery-address, powers of attorney), information regarding legal regulations such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, bank details, information regarding insurances, our distributors and other business partners for the purpose of ordering or delivering services to you or by you (e.g., payments made, previous purchases), information about you found in the media or internet (insofar as indicated in the specific case, e.g. in connection with job applications, media reviews, marketing/sales, etc.), your address and any interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing purposes), data in connection with your use of our websites (e.g., IP address, MAC address of your smartphone or computers, information regarding your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, sites and content retrieved, applications used, referring website, localization data).

Purpose of Data Processing and Legal Grounds

We primarily use collected data in order to conclude and process contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with the development, production and the sale / resale of abrasive products to our clients and the procurement of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as in order to comply with our domestic and foreign legal obligations. You may be affected by our data processing in your capacity as an employee of such a client or business partner.

In addition, in line with applicable law and where appropriate, we may process your personal data and personal data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties') legitimate interest, such as:

  • providing and developing our products, services and websites and other platforms, on which we are active;
  • communication with third parties and processing of their requests (e.g., job applications, media inquiries);
  • advertisement and marketing (including organizing events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose (if you are part of our customer base and you receive our advertisement, you may object at any time and we will place you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings);
  • market and opinion research, media surveillance;
  • asserting legal claims and defense in legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud);
  • ensuring our operation, including our IT, our websites, apps and other appliances;
  • video surveillance to protect our domiciliary rights and other measures to ensure the safety of our premises and facilities as well as protection of our employees and other individuals and assets owner by or entrusted to us (such as e.g. access controls, visitor logs, network and mail scanners, telephone recordings);
  • acquisition and sales of business divisions, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transactions and the transfer of personal data related thereto as well as measures for business management and compliance with legal and regulatory obligations as well as internal regulations of Meister.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive newsletters or carrying out a background check), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

Cookies / Tracking and Other Techniques Regarding the Use of our Website

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our websites, which allow for an identification of your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and automatically saved by the web browser on your computer or mobile device, when you visit our website. If you revisit our website, we may recognize you, even if we do not know your identity. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit of the website ("session cookies"), we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (e.g., two years) ("permanent cookies"). Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies in order to understand the interests of our website visitors. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as, e.g., language settings) are no longer available to you.

By using our websites and consenting to the receipt of newsletters and other marketing e-mails, you agree to our use of such techniques. If you object, you must configure your browser or e-mail program accordingly. You can reach the data protection statement of our newsletter provider as follows: https://www.constantcontact.com. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. 

We may use Google Analytics or similar services on our website. These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country worldwide (in the case of Google Analytics Google LLC is in the U.S., www.google.com) and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive (and does not retain) any personal data from us, but the service provider may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the respective service provider and  may use this information for its own purposes (e.g. controlling of advertisements). If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your personal data by the service provider will be conducted in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not any personal information of you).

In addition, we use plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This is visible for you (typically based on the respective symbols). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks may record that you are on our website and where on our website you are exactly and may use this information for their own purposes. This processing of your personal data lays in the responsibility of the respective operator and occurs according to its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from the respective operator.

We use script libraries and font size libraries to present our website contents cross-browser-compatible and in visually appealing graphics, like Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are transferred into the Cache of your browser to prevent from multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or restricts the transfer, the content of our website is presented in a standard font size only. The use of script libraries or font size libraries triggers a connection to the provider of library automatically. By this it is theoretically possible – but unclear if and for what reason – that the provider of the library does collect data of you. You can reach the privacy policy of the library provider Google as follows: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Datatransfer and Transfer of Data Abroad

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out in Section 3, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be concerned: 

  • our service providers (within the Abraxos group or externally, such as e.g. banks, insurances), including processors (such as e.g. IT providers);
  • dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
  • clients;
  • domestic and foreign authorities or courts;
  • the media, the public, including users of our websites and social media;
  • competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies;
  • acquirers or parties interested in corporate legal transactions;
  • other parties in possible or pending legal proceedings;

All together in the following called Recipients.

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, the data can be transmitted to any country where customers, their affiliates, suppliers, business partners or service providers are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission) or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent; performance of contracts; the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims; overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

Retention Periods for your Personal Data

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligation and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, during the performance of the contract until it is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized, to the extent possible. In general, shorter retention periods of no more than twelve months apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).

Data Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse such as internal policies, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, inspections.

Obligation to Provide Personal Data To Us

In the context of our business relationship you must provide us with any personal data that is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a business relationship and the performance of our contractual obligations (as a rule, there is no statutory requirement to provide us with data). Without this information, we will usually not be able to enter into or carry out a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). In addition, the website cannot be used unless certain information is disclosed to enable data traffic (e.g. IP address).

Profiling and Automated Individual Decision-Making

In establishing and carrying out a business relationship, or otherwise, we generally do not use any fully automated individual decision-making (such as pursuant to article 22 GDPR).

Your Rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectification and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. We have already informed you of the possibility to withdraw consent in Section 3 above. Please further note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon. In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses provided in Section 1 above. In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Amendments of this Data Protection Statement

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Data Protection Statement is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail or other appropriate means in case of an amendment.

Contacts USA

Publication details

Company name

Meister Abrasives AG
Industriestrasse 10
CH-8450 Andelfingen

Represented by the Management

Dr.-Ing. Peter Beyer, CEO
Alfred Zenczak, CSO
Yves Surbeck, CFO

Chairman of the Board of Directors

Dr.-Ing. Peter Beyer

VAT No.

CHE-101.726.034 MWST

Notice of liability

The content of this website is maintained with the utmost care. Nevertheless, no liability is assumed for its content, completeness, correctness and its up-to-datedness of the information. The content is protected by copyright laws.

We do not assume any liability for the contents of external links. The operator of the external link is exclusively responsible for its content.

Design and Implementation

Verve - Webdesign und Grafik GmbH, Uster
verve.ch

General Terms & Conditions

Organisation

Environmental Policy & Occupational Safety

Environmental policy

We use raw materials, power and water economically. Production procedures and products are designed with the aim of continually improving the energy footprint, reducing raw material usage and therefore the resulting waste. Compliance with legal and internal regulations in the field of environmental protection is a matter of course for our company. We ensure that environmental information is readily available and our employees are adequately trained on this topic, while motivating them to conduct their business in an environmentally-friendly manner. 

Occupational safety

We naturally consider it as our paramount duty to protect the lives and health of our employees. We therefore continually improve all safety measures, which experience shows are called for, which can be applied using the latest technology, adapted to local conditions.

Quality Management

Our Integrated Management System revolves around quality, the environment and occupational safety, and is being continually upgraded and improved to meet our customers' increasing demands.

The systems at Meister Abrasives AG are certified according to:

Meister Abrasives AG – An attractive employer

The Meister Group is an internationally leading supplier of high-performance abrasives. We are an SME business based in Zurich's wine country, with affiliates in the USA, Italy and China. We currently employ a workforce of 160 worldwide, with 100 staff in Switzerland.

We owe our current and future success above all to the day-to-day commitment of our employees. With us, you will find scope for using your own initiative and an interesting working environment, while excellent employee benefits are a matter of course with Meister.

We realise that our professional, skilled and highly motivated staff are one of our main success factors, so we give them every support and look to build on long-term partnerships. We can offer our workforce an exciting working environment and a really good working atmosphere.

Other job offers are shown on our site in German language.

Contacts

Locations

Customer focus as a basis for innovation – The key to our success!

Meister Abrasives is an innovative group of companies. Ever since 1951 we have dedicated ourselves to the development, application and optimisation of manufacturing processes using high-performance abrasive tools. The focus here is on vitrified precision abrasive tools, supported by a unique complementary range of dressing tools based on hybrid technology.

The group is technology-driven, focused on providing excellent care for customers and applications and is constantly pushing the boundaries of technology with new developments.

The company's independent family-centred structure ensures continuing support for innovations with a long-term horizon as well as a willingness to invest in the latest production technologies.

Over the more than sixty-six years history the company's success has been marked by an uncompromising attitude to quality in customer care, in the control of its own manufacturing processes and in its sustainable use of resources.

Beside the established applications in the machining of injection systems, the antifriction bearing industry and medical engineering, the key to the continued organic growth of the group lies in solutions to exacting machining tasks in the future technologies of the semiconductor and LED industry and for the production of renewable energy.

We are the industry standard and are ensuring the success of the company by offering competent advice, supplying uncompromising quality and the most innovative products, and practicing efficient manufacturing.

Our quality management system is certified to ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001.

We live "Swissness" – "Make A Quality Decision"